Buckeye Lake Region Corporation Formed

Buckeye Lake Region Corporation Formed

An important moment in the history of Buckeye Lake took place September 19th at First Community Church of Buckeye Lake when the Board of Trustees for the Buckeye Lake Region Corporation were sworn in by Perry County Judge LuAnn Cooperider and a Code of Regulations adopted.

The BLRC, open to all political and civic entities of the tri-county Buckeye Lake Region, is tasked with coordinating and implementing the Community Vision expressed in BL2030.

It is widely recognized that one of the factors that has limited the influence of the Buckeye Lake Region is the political divisions: 3 counties, 4 townships, 3 school systems and multiple villages. No one could represent the whole region. The BLRC has the full, dues-paying support of Perry, Fairfield and Licking counties along with other entities, including townships, villages, the Buckeye Lake Region Chamber of Commerce, Civic Associations and area HOAs. This structure of the Buckeye Lake Region Corporation provides a representative voice for us all.

All BLRC general meetings will be open to the public, if you know of a particular issue impacting your area of the Region, or would like to volunteer your efforts to one of the committees, call or email Mike Fornataro, Executive Director.

ONE LAKE, ONE REGION, ONE VISION, ONE VOICE.

Buckeye Lake Regional Corporation Founding Members

Counties:
Fairfield County, Commissioner Dave Levacy
Fairfield County, Rick Szabrak
Licking County, Commissioner Duane Flowers
Perry County, Commissioner Ben Carpenter
Perry County, Steve Landerman

Villages:
Village of Buckeye Lake, Mayor Clay Carroll
Village of Somerset, Mayor Tom Johnson
Village of Millersport, Vince Popo

Townships:
Walnut Township Trustees, Terry Horn

School Districts:
Lakewood Local, Judy White
Walnut Township Local, Superintendent Randy Cotner

Civic and Charitable Organizations*:
Buckeye Lake Area Civic Association, Ron Craig
Buckeye Lake Region Chamber of Commerce, Tim Ryan
Buckeye Lake Community Foundation, Karen Cookston
Homeowners Associations Cranberry Bay Homeowners Association, Barry Zwick
Harbor Hills Civic Association, Chuck Haire
Heron Bay Master Association, Robert Hitt
Snug Harbor Community Association, Marty Finta

Members At Large:
Jeff Ritter
Luann Cooperrider
Dave Kessler
Doug Poorman
Cheri Hottinger
Kitty Olohan Zwissler
Rich Smith
Yaromir Steiner
Ken Morris
Matt Baumann
Andy Wolfe
Tracy Higginbotham
David Hanson

Executive Committee:
Ben Carpenter, Chair of the Board
Yaromir Steiner, Vice-Chair of the Board of Trustees
Tom Johnson, Chair of the Council of Elected Leaders
Tim Ryan, Chair of the Council of Community Leaders
Dave Levacy, Treasurer
Rich Smith, Assistant Treasurer
Duane Flowers, Secretary
Karen Cookston, Assistant Secretary

*All other similar organizations and institutions located in the Tri-County area may join as well.

By |2017-11-18T14:07:51+00:00September 22nd, 2017|Updates|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

Join us as we envision our future! Sign-up for email »